Categories
[…] Texas does not have any executions scheduled in 2024 after October but has two set already in 2025.

Additional background on White’s case
White also faced execution in January 2015 but received a last-minute stay from the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA).

White claimed that if certain newly discovered scientific evidence had been available at his 1996 trial, it would likely have changed the jury’s answers during its deliberations in the punishment phase. Ruling in White’s case in November 2016, the CCA found that Article 11.073, which requires an applicant to show that “had the scientific evidence been presented at trial, on the preponderance of the evidence the person would not have been convicted,” does not apply to the punishment phase of a capital murder trial. Three justices dissented from the opinion.